Privacy statement for the collection of staff information

Privacy legislation

RMIT University complies with the provisions of the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic) and the Health Records Act 2001 (VIC) in its treatment of personal and health information (referred to collectively in this statement as personal information).

What we collect and how

Personal information

RMIT will collect personal information about you during the course of your employment. This information may include your name, date of birth, address, health information, tax file number, banking details, superannuation details, qualifications, workplans and workplanning reviews and details of paid outside work.

The information may be collected from several sources. For instance, you provide us with information when you complete employment forms and when you enter data directly into the Employee Self Service online system (ESS).

Health information

When lodging a WorkCover claim, personal and health information about you is collected on the claim form and may also be collected during the processing, assessing and management of your claim. Information may also be collected during workplace assessments, the case management of a health related issue or non WorkCover return to work.

All HR forms and processes that collect personal information will have a reference to this statement

Why we collect the information

The primary purpose for collecting the information is to maintain your employee records and to administer your employment, salary and superannuation.

Your personal information may also be used in other Human Resource processes related to your employment, personal development and in an aggregate (non-identifying) form to report on workforce profiles internally, in the annual report, and where required to external bodies (e.g. Government departments).

Accuracy, security and storage of information

RMIT holds personal information in electronic and paper based records management systems. It takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate and complete and that it is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorized access or disclosure.

Some information may be held in externally hosted applications. The information disclosed to these host organizations will be limited to that necessary to effectively operate the application on behalf of the University and those organizations are required to provide the same privacy safeguards as RMIT. Information stored in externally hosted applications is still managed and controlled by the University.

Use or disclosure of information

RMIT will use and disclose personal staff information solely for the purposes it was collected. Additional disclosures will only be made if required and/or permitted by law, or with your consent.

  • Staff directory: Workplace contact information (i.e. name, workplace telephone, email address and location) is contained within the University staff directory which is publicly available on the RMIT website. Future website improvements will include a facility to request that contact information be hidden behind a staff log-in and this will be publicized when available.
  • Website: Staff contact information, personal profiles or photographs may be published on the RMIT website as part of local college, portfolio, school, business group or program information or promotion. This information must only be published for public access (i.e. not behind a staff log-in) with the knowledge and consent of the individual staff concerned.
  • Workplans: Information included within workplans will be reviewed by Human Resources to ensure that professional development activities meet the needs of the University and its staff. Workplans can also be viewed by the management line (between you and the Vice-Chancellor) and Human Resources for workplanning and performance management purposes, and reviewing roles and responsibilities. Reporting capabilities and access will focus on:
    • Managers: Manager Self Service (MSS) for your management line to view team’s Performance Workplans and status reports.
    • Human Resource Consultancy Group HR: Status reports to track how staff are progressing through planning, mid year and end of year cycles.
    • Organisational Development Group HR: Organisational analysis to determine the annual training needs across RMIT.
  • ESS: Personal information contained within the Employment Self Service online system (ESS) can be accessed by authorized ITS staff for the purpose of managing the system and for providing access to staff who may have mislaid passwords or similar purposes; and by authorized Human Resources staff for the purposes of managing payroll services and maintenance of staff records. Access is limited to staff needing this information to adequately provide these services to staff.

Access to and amendment of personal information

You have direct access to your personal information unless provision of the information will have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others. Otherwise, access to and correction of personal information is handled in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act 1982. If you would like to access your personal information, a request should be made in writing, accompanied by the required application fee, to the University FOI Officer.

Questions

If you have questions about your privacy rights in relation to the collection of information please contact the University Privacy Officer.

For further information please refer to the RMIT Privacy and data protection policy