RMIT University Vietnam Copyright Guide

FAQ’s RMIT International University Vietnam

Does Vietnam have copyright laws?

Yes. Copyright issues in Vietnam are covered by the Law on Intellectual Property of 2005. Guidance on the Law on Intellectual Property is provided by the government Decree issued in September of 2006.

The documents are available here (in English):

Law on Intellectual Property 20/2005/QH

Decree no 100-CP of 21 September 2006

One of the most important and key points of the Law on Intellectual Property of Vietnam, is Clause 2 of Article 25. That states users will not be in breach of copyright if they use works for teaching purposes as set out below;

  • Reproduce one single copy for the purposes of individual teaching
  • Quoting from a work for teaching in schools without alteration of the contents and not for commercial purposes
  • Copying a work for archives in libraries for the purposes of research
  • Each and every use of a copyright work must include a reference statement.

In using a copyright work for teaching purposes in Vietnam you must ensure you do not publish or provide the materials to the public in any form either on the internet or as a part of a printed publication, the copyright work must only be provided to enrolled students for study purposes.

In any use of a copyright work for teaching purposes, you must ensure that you reference the work used, as per Clause 2 of Article 25. Standard referencing styles should be used. Each and every use of a copyright work must include a reference statement.

Referencing Guide

Advice: copyright@rmit.edu.au

Reference: Copyright Office of Vietnam (2005) Law on Intellectual Property (No.50/2005/AH11. Vietnam Date Viewed 28/01/2009 [http://www.cov.gov.vn/english/viewNew.asp?newId=142]