Course Title: Ecology

Part B: Course Detail

Teaching Period: Term2 2013

Course Code: EASC5057

Course Title: Ecology

School: 155T Vocational Health and Sciences

Campus: City Campus

Program: C4327 - Certificate IV in Tertiary Preparation

Course Contact: Namrita Kaul

Course Contact Phone: +61 3 9925 4309

Course Contact Email: namrita.kaul@rmit.edu.au


Name and Contact Details of All Other Relevant Staff

Nominal Hours: 30

Regardless of the mode of delivery, represent a guide to the relative teaching time and student effort required to successfully achieve a particular competency/module. This may include not only scheduled classes or workplace visits but also the amount of effort required to undertake, evaluate and complete all assessment requirements, including any non-classroom activities.

Pre-requisites and Co-requisites

None

Course Description

The purpose of this module is to provide students with the knowledge and skills to be able to recall and apply key principles underpinning issues of concern about any specific type of environment


National Codes, Titles, Elements and Performance Criteria

National Element Code & Title:

VU20954 Ecology

Element:

1 Explain the levels of classification used in plant and animal taxonomy

Performance Criteria:

1.1 The major levels of classification used in plant and animal classification are named
1.2 The scientific requirements needed for two organisms to be placed into the same species are summarised
1.3 The correct use of classification keys for both plants and animals are demonstrated

Element:

2 Outline the general characteristics of ecosystems

Performance Criteria:

2.1 The major components and terminologies associated with any type of ecosystem are identified
2.2 The biotic and abiotic features and other major componentsn specific ecosystem contexts are identified

Element:

3  Interpret food chains and webs

Performance Criteria:

3.1 Specific features and major components of food chains and webs are categorised
3.2 Energy flow through an ecosystem is described
3.3 The different types of special symbiotic relationships that can occur within any ecosystems are listed
3.4 Nutrient recycling through living systems is described

Element:

4 Discuss key issues involved in major current ecological problems caused by humans

Performance Criteria:

4.1 The key issues surrounding an ecological problem caused by human activity is discussed
4.2 A detailed description of a major ecological problem and its environmental impact is provided using appropriate scientific terminology


Learning Outcomes



Details of Learning Activities

Classroom worksheets, Practicals, Assignment Research, Field Trip, Class Discussion, Guest Speaker


Teaching Schedule

 

DateTopic Due date
 16 SeptThe major levels of classification used in plant and animal classification are named
 
Worksheet 1
 
 
23 Sept

Common features of organisms in the same species

use of classification keys for both plants and animals

Worksheet 2Worksheet  1 due 10 Sept
 30 Sept

Ecosystems

Components and specialised terms

Abiotic & Biotic components of an ecosystem

 

 Asst setWorksheet 2 due 17 Sept
7 Oct

Assignment

Food Chains & Food Webs.

Energy Flow

Symbiosis

Nutrient Cycling

 

 Revision of topics to date 
30 Sept    Field Trip  Worksheet completed on-site
7 OctKey issues of Human Disturbance Asst due Wed 9th Oct
14 Oct

 

8.30 am  - 12.30 pm

 Revision &  Exam


Learning Resources

Prescribed Texts

There are no prescribed texts. Learning materials will be made available in class and on Blackboard


References

Odum, Basic Ecology,  (Eugene Pleasants) at   574.5 O27 in RMIT Library


Other Resources


Overview of Assessment

Assessment for this course may include worksheets, reports, assignments and tests.

 
 


Assessment Tasks

Two Worksheets 20%

Assignment 30%

Field Trip data collection report (done on the day of the field trip)  10%

Exam 40 %

In order to pass this course, you must pass each type of assessment.


Assessment Matrix

Other Information

Note: This course will contribute to your grade average result in the Certificate IV in Tertiary Preparation (Science) qualification. Please note that you must achieve a CREDIT average across the program to be granted a guaranteed pathway in the following programs.
Diploma of Nursing (subject to passing the VETASSESS)
Diploma of Laboratory Technology (Biotechnology)
Diploma of Technology (Pathology Testing)
Diploma of Conservation and Land Management
Diploma of Dental Technology.

 

30 Hours Comprise:

18 Hours Class Attendance

3 Hours Field Trip -Learning via Outdoor Classroom

5 Hours Assignment Research

2 hours worksheet completion

2 hours fieldtrip preparation

Course Overview: Access Course Overview