BP046 - Bachelor of Education

Go to Student Program Guide Search

RMIT program code: BP046
Plan name: Bachelor of Education (Primary Education)
Plan code: BP046PBU
Campus: Bundoora Campus
Credit points per semester:
Full time: 48
Part time: 24
CRICOS code: 080001C

Contact details and related links


2019 Enrolment Program Structure

To graduate you must complete the following:

  Year One of Program
 
AND  Year Two of Program
 
AND  Year Three of Program
 
AND  Year Four of Program
 

Literacy and numeracy test:  In order to register with VIT, students will be required to pass a literacy and numeracy test (LANTITE) prior to graduating from their program. This test is mandated by the Federal Government and is administered by the Australian Council for Educational Research (ACER). Students are allowed a maximum of three attempts and the test must be successfully completed to graduate from the program. For more information please see https://teacheredtest.acer.edu.au/

Students with irregular progress or part-time students should contact the Program Manager for Program advice.

*Top of page


Year One of Program

Please note there will be no new student intake into Year One of this program.

 

Complete the following Nine (9) Courses:

Course Title

Credit Points

Prereqs/ Coreqs

Course Code

Campus

Semester 1 Class

Semester 2 Class

Children's Learning and Development: Birth - 1212TCHE2482Bundoora Campus1704 (EP17)
Teaching Physical Education12TCHE2481Bundoora Campus1722
Introducing School Mathematics and Numeracy12TCHE2458Bundoora Campus1720
 
AND

*Top of page


Year Two of Program

Please do not enrol into any courses that are identified by BRWK.

Complete the following Eight (8) Courses:

Course Title

Credit Points

Prereqs/ Coreqs

Course Code

Campus

Semester 1 Class

Semester 2 Class

Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting12TCHE2469Bundoora Campus1665
Education Theories and Practice12TCHE2447Bundoora Campus1664
Teaching Measurement, Geometry, Probability and Statistics12YesTCHE2479Bundoora Campus1666
Exploration and Development in Arts Education12TCHE2449Bundoora Campus1667
Professional Experience: Connected Classrooms12TCHE2486Bundoora Campus1625
Teaching Writing12YesTCHE2453Bundoora Campus1627
Discovering Science12TCHE2446Bundoora Campus1630
Languages12TCHE2455Bundoora Campus1628
 
AND

*Top of page


Year Three of Program

Please do not enrol into any courses that are identified by BRWK, BPDS, BPEC.

Please enrol into an elective identified by BED3 or ELEC. Do not enrol into an elective identified by BED4. 

TCHE2579 Sustainability in Schools is available as an elective in Semester 2. This course will be delivered at Brunswick campus.

Please note, additional Semester Two electives will be delivered in intensive mode. These courses will be identified as Additional terms on myRMIT enrolment online. Please refer to term UGRAD flexible term 1902.

BP046PBU Bachelor of Education (Primary Education) students must enrol in TCHE2454 Professional Experience: Teaching for Inclusion in semester 2, 2019 with class number 1647 (BPBU).  

BP046PBU Bachelor of Education (Primary Education) students must enrol in TCHE2465 Professional Experience: Learning Across the Curriculum in semester 1, 2019 with class number 1694 (BPBU).  

Complete the following Seven (7) Courses:

Course Title

Credit Points

Prereqs/ Coreqs

Course Code

Campus

Semester 1 Class

Semester 2 Class

Professional Experience: Learning across the curriculum12TCHE2465Bundoora Campus1694 (BPBU)
1695 (BPDS)
Geography in a Global Context12TCHE2450Bundoora Campus1670
1671 (BPEC)
Early Literacy Foundation to Year 212TCHE2488Bundoora Campus1672
1673 (BPEC)
Taking Primary Science into the Classroom12TCHE2472Bundoora Campus1674
Professional Experience: Teaching for Inclusion12TCHE2454Bundoora Campus1647 (BPBU)
1648 (BPDS)
Teaching Number and Algebra12YesTCHE2489Bundoora Campus1636
Promoting Health Education12TCHE2470Bundoora Campus1637
AND

Select and Complete One (1) of the following Courses:

Course Title

Credit Points

Prereqs/ Coreqs

Course Code

Campus

Semester 1 Class

Semester 2 Class

Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages12TCHE2662Bundoora Campus2111 (BED4)
Coaching Children's Sport12TCHE2444Bundoora Campus1644 (BED3)
Positive Behaviour Support in Education12TCHE2522Bundoora Campus1639 (BPDS)
1646 (BED3)
Introduction to STEM Education12TCHE2594Bundoora Campus2109 (BED4)
 
AND

*Top of page


Year Four of Program

Please do not enrol into any courses that are identified by BRWK, BPDS, BPEC,PBU3.

Fourth year students must enrol in course TCHE2491 Professional Experience: Applied Education Project. 

TCHE2597 Extending Teaching English as a Second Language and TCHE2600 STEM Education in Practice are available as electives in Year Four, Semester Two.

The above courses will be identified as Additional terms on myRMIT enrolment online. Please refer to term UGRAD flexible term 1902.

Please enrol into an elective identified by BED4 or ELEC. Do not enrol into an elective identified by BED3.

 

Complete the following Six (6) Courses:

Course Title

Credit Points

Prereqs/ Coreqs

Course Code

Campus

Semester 1 Class

Semester 2 Class

Teaching as Reflective Practice12TCHE2324Bundoora Campus1678
Understanding Diversity and Difference12TCHE2483Bundoora Campus1681
Critical Issues in School Mathematics12YesTCHE2445Bundoora Campus2202
Developing Literacy: 3-612TCHE2480Bundoora Campus1683
Education Futures: Imagining Policy and Practice12TCHE2448Bundoora Campus2205
2206 (BPEC)
AND

Select and Complete Two (2) of the following Courses:

Course Title

Credit Points

Prereqs/ Coreqs

Course Code

Campus

Semester 1 Class

Semester 2 Class

Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages12TCHE2662Bundoora Campus2111 (BED4)
Coaching Children's Sport12TCHE2444Bundoora Campus1644 (BED3)
Positive Behaviour Support in Education12TCHE2522Bundoora Campus1639 (BPDS)
1646 (BED3)
Introduction to STEM Education12TCHE2594Bundoora Campus2109 (BED4)
 

*Top of page



Contact details and related links

Program structure enquiries

Program Manager
Nicky Carr
Email: nicky.carr@rmit.edu.au

Program Administration Officer
Pam Assimakis
Tel: +61 3 9925 7461\

pamela.assimakis@rmit.edu.au
Online Enquiry: RMIT Connect Portal

Timetabling

Please go to the Class timetables web page to access timetabling information.

 

Material fees

Some courses and programs have material fees (fees for field trips, goods or services) associated with them. In most cases these charges are not compulsory, but are levied by the teaching school for materials they purchase on your behalf for use in your studies. Go to the Material Fees web page to check the material fees for your program and courses.

Enrolment

For more information about enrolment at RMIT University, please go to the Enrolment home page.

*Semester 1 classes generally commence in February and Semester 2 classes generally commence in July. Please contact your school for more information about specific class start days.

Policies

For more information about other RMIT University policies, please go to the Policies web site.

Student Electives

University Electives are available to Undergraduate students, and in selected Postgraduate programs.

Information about University Elective courses at RMIT is available on the University Electives web site.

*Top of page