RMIT Awards

Awards are presented annually, one to a vocational education student and one to a higher education Bachelor degree student. Nominees are assessed on their leadership potential, initiative and academic record.

Each award consists of a cheque (currently $3,000) and a certificate. The awards are presented to the successful candidates at the Honorary Awards and Graduation Ceremony.

More information

RMIT Award Register (Higher Education) - 7.36.1.3

Selection

Graduates are nominated annually by their College. Each nomination must be supported by a complete record of official academic results, highlighting major subjects, a statement of the nominee's leadership potential and initiative, and any additional supporting documentation.

Each candidate is interviewed by a Selection Committee comprising the Academic Registrar (or nominee) and one senior staff member from each College.

The value of the award is $3000.

Recipients

Year

Student

Faculty/School/College

2016

Laura Emily Bridge

School of Management – Business College

2015

Reem Yehdego

School of Global, Urban and Social Studies – DSC College

2014

Jordan Russell Lockett

School of Global, Urban and Social Studies – DSC College

2013

Troy Nathan Boswell

School of Electrical and Computer Engineering – SEH College

2012

Jethro Nicholas Kairys

School of Electrical and Computer Engineering – SEH College

2011

Alister Peter Smith

School of Civil, Environmental and Chemical Engineering/School of Management – College of Science, Engineering and Health

2010

Cheryl Colleen Olivia Da Costa

School of Civil, Environmental and Chemical Engineering/School of Management – College of Science, Engineering and Health

2009

Vandit Bhasin

School of Applied Sciences/School of Civil, Environmental and Chemical Engineering – College of Science, Engineering and Technology

2008 (joint winners)

David Andrew Opar

James William Sanders

School of Medical Sciences – College of Science, Engineering and Technology

School of Management – College of Business

2007

Darren Fabian Pace

Civil, Environmental and Chemical Engineering – College of Science, Engineering and Technology

2006

Claire Melissa Debaux

Fashion and Textiles – College of Design and Social Context

2005

Benjamin James Catford

Applied Communication – College of Design and Social Context

2004

Verne Smith

Art, Design and Communication

2003

Nathan Johns

Engineering

2002

Keith Edward Loveridge

The Constructed Environment

2001

Amber Jane Bolden

Engineering

2000

Hua Cao

Biomedical and health Sciences and Nursing

1999

Mia Tolhurst

Art, Design and Communication

1998

Misha Kristina Schubert

Art, Design and Communication

1997

Catherine Lee

Art, Design and Communication

1995

Caroline Harkin

Education and Training

1995

Mathilde Lochert

Environmental Design and Construction

1994

Andrea Ho

Social Sciences and Communications

1993

Lai Peng Ng

Engineering

1992

Linda Dibley

Engineering

1991

Sharon Griffiths

Applied Science

1990

Rosemary Ward

Environmental Design and Construction

1994

Andrea Ho

Social Sciences and Communications

1993

Lai Peng Ng

Engineering

1992

Linda Dibley

Engineering

1991

Sharon Griffiths

Applied Science

1990

Rosemary Ward

Environmental Design and Construction/Applied Social Sciences and Communications

1989

Caroline Bemrose and
John Gertsakis

Engineering
Environmental Design and Construction/Applied Social Sciences and Communications

1988

Susan Royle

Environmental Design and Construction

upBack to top

RMIT Award Register (VE) - 7.36.3.2

Selection

Graduates are nominated annually by their College. Each nomination must be supported by a complete record of official academic results, highlighting major subjects, a statement of the nominee's leadership potential and initiative, and any additional supporting documentation.

Each candidate is interviewed by a Selection Committee, comprising the Academic Registrar (or nominee) and one senior staff member from each College.

The value of the award is $3000.

Recipients

Year

Student

Faculty/School - College

2016

Glenn Edwin Halupka

School of Vocational Engineering, Health and Sciences – SEH College

2015

Rosemary Grace Metcalfe

School of Vocational Business Education – BUS College

2014

Sonam Sarita

School of Engineering TAFE – SEH College

2013

Matthew Simon Browne

School of Life and Physical Sciences – SEH College

2012

Sara Kate Crotty

School of Art – DSC College

2011

Dylan James Turnbull

Business TAFE School – College of Business

2010

Arjun Francis Xavier

School of Engineering TAFE – College of Science, Engineering and Health

2009

Ascenza Caroline Formenton

Business TAFE School – College of Business

2008

Robyn Matthews

Business TAFE – College of Business

2007

Kellie Anne Mortimer

Business TAFE – College of Business

2006

Andrew Glenn Pearce and

Grant Geoffrey Scicluna

Aerospace, Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering – College of Science, Engineering and Technology

Creative Media – College of Design and Social Context

2005

Jonathan Michael Wilson

TAFE Business – College of Business

2004

Sarah Hurwitz

Art, Design and Communication

2003

Joelle Domingue

Life Sciences

2002

Katherine Anne Ryder

Life Sciences    

2001

Suzanne Maree Gaylor

Life Sciences    

200

Jejen Johari

   

1999

Julie Larelle Evans

   

1998

Steven David O'Dwyer

   

1997

Gary John McKenzie-McHarg

   

1996

Emma-Kate Cromby

   

1995

Troy James O'Callaghan

   

1994

Tracey Leanne McPherson

   

1993

Vincent Windbank

   

1992

Steven Herron

   

1991

Kimble Noel Francis

   

1990

Jane Leonard

   

1989

Helen Perry