2015 RMIT Teaching Award winners

Vice Chancellor’s Distinguished Teaching Award

Mr Shekhar Kalra
School of Computer Science and Information Technology

For inspiring students in the Computer Science discipline to develop high level industry skills through cultivating curiosity and the ability to respond to challenges.


Outstanding Impact in Learning and Teaching

Ms Sally Parrott, Mr Graham Airey and Ms Fiona McQueen
School of Vocational Business Education

For the development of cross-cultural competency and global graduate employability through a Global WIL project across three countries and time zones.


Teaching Excellence, Higher Education

College of Business

Dr Meg Elkins
School of Economics, Finance and Marketing

For excellence in developing a curriculum that creates an innovative learning environment to enhance the employability and enterprise skills of the economics and finance students.

College of Science, Engineering and Health

Associate Professor Clifford Da Costa
School of Mathematical and Geospatial Sciences

For providing extensive and sustained excellence in teaching and mentoring for a diversity of interdisciplinary students and inspiring them to value statistics in their professions.

Early Career Academic (Higher Education)

Dr Michelle Spencer
School of Applied Sciences

For inspiring undergraduate and postgraduate students to learn chemistry using an emphasis on visual and active learning strategies in lecture and laboratory classes.


Teaching Excellence, Vocational Education

Early Career Teacher / Trainer of the Year Award

Myotherapy Team; Miss Bianca Alivizatos and Mr Joshua Davies
School of Vocational Health and Sciences

For harmonising Myotherapy student experiences across clinical and anatomical learning in a team approach, to improve student participation, understanding and professional practice in muscular treatments.

Outstanding Training Initiative of the Year Award

Building and Construction Team; Mr David King, Mr Philip Spencer, Mr Peter Hassall, Mr Christopher Ryan, Mr Jarryd King and Mr Angel Mendoza
School of Vocational Engineering

For initiating comprehensive changes in teaching practices and efficacy from traditional models to a flipped classroom model engaging the needs of large class contemporary learners.

Outstanding Training Initiative of the Year Award

Inclusive Teaching Practice in VCE Team; Ms Clare Kelly, Ms Natasha Biltoft and Ms Tegan Hughes
School of Education

For inclusive teaching and learning practices to support marginalised and non-traditional VCE students to achieve individual pathways to success.


Sessional Staff

Outstanding Sessional Teaching (Higher Education)

Mr Shekhar Kalra
School of Computer Science and Information Technology

For inspiring students in the Computer Science discipline to develop high level industry skills through cultivating curiosity and the ability to respond to challenges.

Outstanding Sessional Teaching (Vocational Education)

Mr Peter Holyoake
School of Vocational Business Education

For delivering effective learning by creating a marketing story that motivates, involves and inspires multi-cultural business students to connect marketing theory to marketing practice.


Programs that Enhance Student Learning

Educational Partnerships and Collaborations with Other Organisations

Mrs Carmen Pricone
School of Fashion and Textiles

For an outstanding contribution to coordinating and strengthening RMIT’s partnerships with the textile, clothing and footwear industry for improved student learning.

Educational Partnerships and Collaborations with Other Organisations

Ms Hazel Sims
School of Vocational Business Education

For utilising Work Integrated Learning partnerships and collaborations by creating experiential learning and diverse opportunities to communicate for Diploma of Business Administration students.

Flexible Learning and Teaching

Dr Cindy O'Malley
School of Medical Sciences

For responding to the changing needs of students by facilitating flexible access to materials, improving formative feedback using technology and creating online support communities.

Innovation in Curricula, Learning and Teaching

Dr Amanda-Jane Kimpton
School of Health Sciences

For enhancing student learning through innovative approaches to stimulate clinical thinking in the promotion of competent healthcare practitioners.

Graduate Learning Outcomes

Mr Hisham Attia
School of Vocational Business Education

For engaging Diploma of Information Technology students in practices that foster environmental awareness and responsibility and develop leadership in sustainability.

Graduate Learning Outcomes

Ms Alexandra Wake
School of Media and Communication

For sustained commitment to preparing work ready students across journalism programs by enhancing work integrated learning through social media and industry links globally.

2015 RMIT Teaching and Research Awards

2015 awards ceremony

Register to attend