Learning and Teaching Investment Fund

2012 completed projects

Name of Project Leader (S)

College/ Portfolio

School

HE / TAFE

Project title

1.

Daryll Cahill

BUS

Accounting

HE

Embedding Design Thinking methodology and practice into the RMIT Accounting curricula in Melbourne, Singapore and Vietnam

2.

Cathy Hall

BUS

ADG Business

HE

Learning and Teaching in the Swanston Academic Building

3.

Tass Katsoulidis and Ingo Karpen

BUS

ADG Business

HE

Co-creating the Student Experience: An Empirical Understanding of a Student Cohort Experience at RMIT University

4.

Kate Driscoll

DSC

Global Studies, Social Science and Planning

TAFE/ HE

Supporting VET pathway students into GSSS&P postgraduate coursework programs

5.

Grant Emerson

DSC

Fashion and Textiles

TAFE

Innovation in learning and teaching - using video lectures to deliver blended learning

6.

Anthony Graham

DSC

Global Studies, Social Science and Planning

TAFE

Building National and International Markets through Online development - Diploma of Community Development and Diploma of Interpreting

7.

Stefan Greuter

DSC

Media and Communication

HE

Construction Hazard Identification Laboratory: A game for experimental learning about OH&S

8.

Barbara De La Harpe and Megan McPherson

DSC

DSC College Office

TAFE

Contribute 2: Broadening peer learning for inclusive practice into Creative Arts Diploma and Associate Degree programs in TAFE

9.

Kristen Sharp, Angela Clarke and Terry Johal

DSC

Art History & Theory

HE

Equal Local: future-proofing RMIT’s global reach by promoting equivalence in onshore and offshore learning

10.

Anthony Bedford

SEH

Mathematical and Geospatial Sciences

HE

Evaluating the Impact of Learning Spaces on the Student Learning Experience: Providing Evidence to Guide Design, Investment and Professional Development

11.

Andrea Chester, Dallas Wingrove and Angela Clarke

SEH

Health Sciences

HE

Professional Development: a module for peer partnerships to embed sustainable learning about teaching

12.

Mandy Kienhuis

SEH

Health Sciences

HE

Interteaching: Dissemination and Evaluation across three RMIT Colleges

13.

Patricia McLaughlin

SEH

Academic Development Group

HE

“Changing Spaces”- Peer-led networks to connect people/spaces/technology

14.

Jenny Sim

SEH

Medical Sciences

HE

Using 3D simulation environment to enhance student communication skills and interdisciplinary learning across multiple disciplines

15.

Brendan Cooney

Students Services Group

Study and Learning Centre

Other

Investigation, evaluation and implementation of a pilot of online maths support to implement eLearning in mathematics

16.

David Breese

Resources

Financial Services

HE/TAFE

Management Information System Stage 1. Student feedback cube development resourcing