2010 RMIT Teaching Award winners

RMIT’s Teaching Awards recognise and celebrate excellence in teaching, scholarly research into educational practice and exemplary support services which enhance the student experience. This year’s awards spanned a diversity of disciplines and demonstrated the passion and commitment of staff and students.

Vice-Chancellor's Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Mr Peter C.M. Burton, (School of Electrical and Computer Engineering)

Award for Outstanding Achievement in Teaching and Research

  • Associate Professor Lisa French, (School of Media and Communication)

Category A: Higher Education discipline categories

Humanities and the Arts

  • Dr Kerry Mullan (School of Global Studies, Social Science and Planning)
  • Certificate of Achievement: Mr Mark Galer (School of Media and Communication)

Law, Economics, Business and Related Studies

  • Dr Christopher Cheong (School of Business Information Technology and Logistics)

Physical Sciences and Related Studies

  • Ms Gita Pupedis (School of Mathematical and Geospatial Sciences)
  • Certificate of Achievement: Dr PJ Radcliffe (School of Electrical and Computer Engineering)

Social Sciences (including Education)

  • Dr Jonathan Joxxie Makuwira (School of Global Studies, Social Science and Planning)

Work Integrated Learning

  • Mr Michael Emslie (School of Global Studies, Social Science and Planning)
  • Certificate of Achievement: Dr Marion Steel (School of Economics, Finance and Marketing)

Internationalisation

  • Dr Paul R Cerotti (School of Business Information Technology and Logistics)

Early Career Academic

  • Certificate of Achievement: Ms Claire Beale (School of Fashion and Textiles)
  • Certificate of Achievement: Dr Xiaodong Huang (School of Civil, Environmental and Chemical Engineering)

Outstanding Sessional Teaching Award

  • Mr Tim Ferguson (School of Media and Communication)

Category B: TAFE Awards

TAFE Outstanding Teacher/Trainer of the Year Award

  • Ms Yuping Li (School of Fashion and Textiles)
  • Certificate of Achievement: Ms Lynette Weber (School of Education)

Outstanding Training Initiative of the Year Award

  • Mr James Krause (School of Life and Physical Sciences)
  • Mrs Julie Watson (School of Life and Physical Sciences)
  • Ms Mette Stryhn (School of Design TAFE)

Outstanding Sessional Teaching Award

  • Ms Claire Davison (School of Business Information Technology and Logistics)
  • Certificate of Achievement: Ms Bronwyn Jones (School of Education)
  • Certificate of Achievement: Ms Paula Mahoney (School of Media and Communication)

Assessment and Feedback

  • Certificate of Achievement: Mr Peter Snowdon (Graduate School of Business and Law)

Educational Partnerships and Collaborations with Other Organisations

  • Ms Sonia Le Fevre (School of Global Studies, Social Science and Planning)
  • Mr Anthony Graham (School of Global Studies, Social Science and Planning)
  • Mrs Dianne Mackay (School of Global Studies, Social Science and Planning)

The first year experience

  • Dr Afreen Huq (School of Management)

Innovation in curricula, learning and teaching

  • Mr Leigh Brown (posthumous) (School of Medical Sciences)
  • Ms Meg Colasante (Academic Development Group, College of Science, Engineering and Health)
  • Ms Jody Fenn (Educational Technology Advancement Group)
  • Mr Bill Lane (Educational Technology Advancement Group)
  • Mr Darren Smith (Educational Technology Advancement Group)

Flexible Learning and Teaching

  • Ms Christine Amaldas (School of Business Information Systems Stream, Centre of Commerce and Management (RMIT Vietnam)
  • Mr Cong Hiep Pham (School of Business Information Systems Stream, Centre of Commerce and Management, RMIT Vietnam)
  • Mr Huy Huynh (School of Business Information Systems Stream, Centre of Commerce and Management, RMIT Vietnam)
  • Mr Rupan Kanti Das, (School of Business Information Systems Stream, Centre of Commerce and Management, RMIT Vietnam)
  • Ms Nicole Tsang (School of Business Information Systems Stream, Centre of Commerce and Management, RMIT Vietnam)
  • Ms Narumon Sriratanaviriyaku, School of Business Information Systems Stream, Centre of Commerce and Management, RMIT Vietnam)