2017 RMIT Teaching Award Winners

Congratulations to all the winners of RMIT teaching awards in 2017. The following individuals and teams have made a significant, sustained and highly valued contribution to learning and teaching in vocational and higher education.

Vice Chancellor’s Distinguished Teaching Award

Professional Writing and Editing team, School of Media and Communication (Ms Penny Johnson, Ms Stephanie Holt, Dr Ania Walwicz, Ms Clare Strahan, Ms Dzintra Boyd, Dr Olga Lorenzo, Ms Elizabeth Steele, Mr Yannick Thoraval)

For passion, dedication and expertise in teaching and mentoring diverse associate degree students for sustainable careers in the fields of writing, editing, publishing and communications.


Deputy Vice-Chancellor Award for Good Teaching

Dr Marietta Martinovic

For the Inside Out program which allows Justice and Legal Studies students the transformative opportunity to study alongside prisoners within a prison setting.

Dr Sylvia Urban
Dr Sylvia Urban, School of Science/SEH

For innovative use of pen-enabled cloud-based methodologies to transform Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) teaching and enhance the student experience.


A1 College of SEH Award for teaching excellence

Dr Charles Thevayathan
School of Science

For catering to large diverse student cohorts by combining an incremental visual constructivist framework with personalised learning pathways.


A2 College of DSC Award for teaching excellence

Professional Writing and Editing team, School of Media and Communication (Ms Penny Johnson, Ms Stephanie Holt, Dr Ania Walwicz, Ms Clare Strahan, Ms Dzintra Boyd, Dr Olga Lorenzo, Ms Elizabeth Steele, Mr Yannick Thoraval)

For passion, dedication and expertise in teaching and mentoring diverse associate degree students for sustainable careers in the fields of writing, editing, publishing and communications.


A3 College of Business Award for teaching excellence

Accounting work-integrated learning team (Dr Laura Maran, Associate Professor Robert Inglis, Mr Warwick Ponton, Mr Neil Thorpe, Ms Jennifer Hurley, Mr Philip Quealy, Mr Rod McCrohan)

For excellence in building employability skills of postgraduate accounting students by scaffolding work integrated learning experiences, connecting theory and practice, and increasing students’ self-efficacy.


A4 RMIT Vietnam Award for teaching excellence

Ms Greeni Maheshwari
For creating an interactive and motivating classroom environment in Business Statistics using the constructivist teaching approach which enables students to achieve their learning outcomes.


A5 Early career, Higher Education

Dr Benjamin Cooke
School of Global, Urban and Social Studies/DSC

For praxis pedagogy and curriculum that develop students into critically informed sustainability practitioners and social change agents through experiential learning and authentic assessment.


B1 Outstanding teacher/trainer of the year

Mrs Joanne Spriggs
School of Vocational Engineering, Health & Sciences/SEH

For inspiring students through innovative and engaging teaching practices, that demystifies complex anatomical and physiological concepts, cultivates curiosity and enhances overall student participation.


B2 Early career outstanding teacher/trainer of the year

Ms Janine Strachan
School of Vocational Engineering, Health & Sciences/SEH

For engaging students in designing, creating and implementing authentic environmental management plans that minimise a broad range of environmental impacts on building and construction.


C1 Outstanding sessional teaching award, higher education

Dr Gemma Hamilton
School of Global, Urban and Social Studies/DSC

For leading a distinctive approach to specialist forensic interview training which integrates the latest research to equip students with applied and best-practice interviewing skills.


D1 Widening participation

Dr Sylvia Urban
School of Science/SEH

For innovative use of pen-enabled cloud-based methodologies to transform Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) teaching and enhance the student experience.


D2 Educational partnerships and collaborations with Other Organisations

Dr Marietta Martinovic
School of Global, Urban and Social Science/DSC

For the Inside Out program which allows Justice and Legal Studies students the transformative opportunity to study alongside prisoners within a prison setting.


D4 Services Supporting Student Learning

Dr Emily Chung, Dr Linda Robinson, Dr Lauren Gurrieri, Associate Professor Kate Westberg
School of Economics, Finance and Marketing/Business

For designing and implementing the Marketing Careers Initiative to facilitate industry-ready marketing graduates through events and resources that develop employability skills and foster industry connection.