Student visa requirements

Applying for a student visa

All international students require a visa to study at RMIT. Visa arrangements may take from a few weeks to six months to finalise depending on the assessment level of your country and other requirements set out by the Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP).

Start the application process as soon as possible.

More information about applying for a student visa.

Are you under 18 years of age?

In Australia the legal adult age is 18. At 18 years old Australians are legally allowed to drive, purchase and consume alcohol and vote in government elections.

If you are under 18 years of age, you must live in supervised accommodation with an approved legal guardian over 21 years of age.

More information for students who are under 18 years of age.

Working while studying

The student visa will enable you to work during your studies.

Some RMIT degree programs include a paid work placement or a professional skills program. A valid Australian work rights visa will cover students undertaking these programs.

More information about working while studying

Your address in Melbourne

It is a student visa requirement that you advise RMIT of your local Australian address within seven days of arrival. Any future address changes must also be reported to the University

Introduction to Education Services for Overseas Students (ESOS)

Australia’s laws promote quality education and consumer protection for overseas students so they can have a safe, enjoyable and rewarding place to study.

These laws are known as the ESOS framework and they include the Education Services for Overseas Students (ESOS) Act 2000 and the National Code.

More information about ESOS can be found on the Department of Education and Training website.