2010 Teaching Awards

Academic Development Group 2010 Teaching and Achievement Awards

2010 RMIT University Teaching Awards
2010 Certificates of Achievement
2010 Team Award

RMIT University Teaching Awards

Dr Paul R Cerotti

School of Business Information Technology and Logistics

For leveraging professional expertise and networks to integrate intercultural and international contexts in curriculum and learning opportunities to produce globally-competent graduates.

Ms Claire Davison

School of Business Information Technology and Logistics

For engaging students in large class and cross cultural settings by drawing on their shared familiarity with social technologies to foster a common understanding of theory-based curriculum.

Dr Afreen Huq

School of Management

For effectively supporting first year students’ academic and social transition by developing research-focused activities using constructivist and group- based learning approaches in entrepreneurship.

back to top

Certificates of Achievement

Dr Christopher Cheong

School of Business Information Technology and Logistics

For aligning teaching and research commitments to enhance student-centred learning through applied problem solving strategies in business information systems curriculum.

Dr Marion Steel

School of Economics, Finance and Marketing

For embedding the development of strategic and critical analysis skills in a marketing work integrated learning course to address the specific long-term professional needs of marketing students.

Ms Bronwyn Jones

School of Education

For outstanding contribution to professional education of pre-service teachers.

Mr Peter Snowdon

Graduate School of Business and Law

For designing effective online assessment activities to develop and evaluate student collaborative and reflective skills.

back to top

Team Award

For fostering a community of practice using ICTs to support flexible course management and delivery across the two RMIT Vietnam campuses.

Ms Christine Amaldas

School of Business Information Systems Stream, Centre of Commerce and Management (RMIT Vietnam)

Mr Cong Hiep Pham

School of Business Information Systems Stream, Centre of Commerce and Management (RMIT Vietnam)

Mr Huy Huynh

School of Business Information Systems Stream, Centre of Commerce and Management (RMIT Vietnam)

Mr Rupan Kanti Das

School of Business Information Systems Stream, Centre of Commerce and Management (RMIT Vietnam)

Ms Nicole Tsang

School of Business Information Systems Stream, Centre of Commerce and Management (RMIT Vietnam)

Ms Narumon Sriratanaviriyaku

School of Business Information Systems Stream, Centre of Commerce and Management (RMIT Vietnam)

back to top