Course Title: Microprocessor Fundamentals
Part B: Course Detail
Teaching Period: Term1 2009
Course Code: EEET6213L
Course Title: Microprocessor Fundamentals
School: 130T Engineering (TAFE)
Campus: City Campus
Program: C6050 - Advanced Diploma of Electrical Engineering
Course Contact : William Lau
Course Contact Phone: +61 3 9925 4703
Course Contact Email:william.lau@rmit.edu.au
Name and Contact Details of All Other Relevant Staff
Pantea Peidaee, Teacher
Nominal Hours: 80
Regardless of the mode of delivery, represent a guide to the relative teaching time and student effort required to successfully achieve a particular competency/module. This may include not only scheduled classes or workplace visits but also the amount of effort required to undertake, evaluate and complete all assessment requirements, including any non-classroom activities.
Pre-requisites and Co-requisites
Digital Concepts
Course Description
Students will develop the understanding of basic theory in microprocessor/ micro controllers principle and its practical application, trouble shooting techniques and introduce to current technology.
This learning unit is one of a group of units designed to collectively meet underpinning skill & applied knowledge essential for developing the following Core Competency –
UTE NES 304 bA – Undertake commissioning of advanced systems and associated apparatus – Electrical
which is contained in the National Electrotechnology Training Package UTE99 http://www.anta.gov.au/tp
National Codes, Titles, Elements and Performance Criteria
National Element Code & Title: |
UTENES304BA Undertake commissioning of advanced systems & apparatus |
Element: |
o 304.1 Plan & prepare to undertake commissioning procedures |
Performance Criteria: |
1.1 Access written descriptions, circuit diagram and circuit operation. 2.1 Assemble subsystems into total systems. 3.1 Document commissioning test results |
Learning Outcomes
Details of Learning Activities
Participate in individual small research projects in designated areas of underpinning knowledge including:
· Theory of Microprocessor programming concepts and the latest trends of computer memory systems.
Participate in individual and team problem solving scenarios/role plays/ case studies dealing with a range of practical exercises related to:
• Developing skills in circuit simulation, programming & debugging, construction and fault diagnosis of simple microprocessor circuits.
Participate in supervised workshop practice in simulated workplace environment, including:
• Circuit construction and testing of a simple Microprocessor project, and establish testing procedures to verify the specification and diagnosis of faults in the systems and completion of commissioning.
Teaching Schedule
Week 1 - 4. Introduction to microprocessor/ micro controller
• Demonstrate safe electrical /electronic working practices in laboratories.
• The differences between micro controller and microprocessor.
• List at least 5 applications for a micro controller.
• Sketch the block diagram of a minimal microprocessor system and describe the purpose of each element within the system.
• Explain the application of signed notation to micro controllers and microprocessors.
• List the range of positive and negative numbers that can be represented using eight bit signed notation.
• Determine the memory capacity of a micro controller and a microprocessor
• List the operating modes of a given micro controller
Week 5 - 10. Operation of microprocessor/ micro controller
• Draw the programming model of a given micro controller and explain its component parts.
• List the addressing modes of a given micro controller.
• Explain the operation of each mode of a given micro controller.
• Identify the addressing mode of selected instructions of a given micro controller.
Week 11 - 14 Assembly language programming
• Define and explain all terminology associated with the assembly process.
• Load and assemble an existing assembly language source file using a given assembler.
• Generate a list file from a given assembler and save it to disk.
• Use the given assembler to debug the source files.
• Name the file type output by the assembler
Week 15 - 17 Micro controller technology and programming.
• List and explain the operation of each of the flags in the CCR of a given micro controller.
• Write an assembly language program that include conditional branching.
• Determine the outcome of selected instructions of a given micro.
• Explain, using a diagram, the fetch execute cycle of a microprocessor / micro controller.
• Write assembly language programs for a typical micro controller using software and hardware development tools as supplied
Learning Resources
Prescribed Texts
Behrouz A Forouzan, DeAnza College, Data Communications and Networking, 3rd Edition, 2004, McGraw Hill |
0072515848 |
References
Other Resources
Overview of Assessment
• Written/oral assessment. (30%)
• Assignment/ work performance simulations projects (70%)
• A Pass in practical performance in laboratory exercises
• A Pass in the Learning Unit when evidence of learning is collected according to the requirements as stated at “assessment criteria”. The documentation must be clearly communicated and submitted to supervisor within specified time
Assessment Tasks
Microporcessor Fundamentals
Session 1: Terminology, applications, bus widths, memory capacity.The 68HC11 memory map, Modes of operation and components of the 68HC11 Preliminary Laboratory Exercise (Not Compulsory): Laboratory Exercise Number 1.
Session 3: Introduction to the AS11 assembler.Terminology and definitions.The Assembly processCommand line syntaxes.: Laboratory Exercise Number 2.
Session 4: The 68HC11 Condition Code Register: Laboratory Exercise Number 3.
Session 5: The 68HC11 packaging and Pin Assignments: Laboratory Exercise Number 4.
Session 6: The Fetch Execute Cycle : Laboratory Exercise Number 5.
Session 7: Programming the 68HC11 Microcontroller: Project 7 Commences
Session 8: Programming the 68HC11 Microcontroller (continued): Project 7 Completed
Session 9: Reset and the 68Hc11 Microcontroller: Reset circuitry Project 8 Commences
Session 10: Enter Results: Project 8 Completed
Assessment Matrix
Communication Systems and Networks A
Task | Type of Assessment | Assessment weighting % of final mark |
UTE NES 504c Diagnose Faults in Advanced Systems and Associated Apparatus - Electronic Signed Off |
Install and configure RS232 Modem | Laboratory | 5 | |
Investigate Transmission Frequencies | Assignment | 5 | |
Major Project - to be distributed | Project | 40 | |
Assess LAN and Communication Cable Types | Laboratory | 10 | |
Sofware Search for LAN Analysis | Assignment | 10 | |
Set up a peer-to-peer LAN | Laboratory | 10 | |
(i) Map Network Drives and Share Resources (ii) Troubleshoot a peer-to-peer LAN | Laboratory | 5 | |
(i) Configure and use a Network Protocol Analyser (ii) Analyse network traffic to identify different network protocols | Laboratory | 10 | |
Demonstrate the Capability to set up a peer-to-peer Local Area Network (LAN) and Analyse Network protocols. | Laboratory | 5 |
Other Information
To pass this course the student must pass all the components of “Microprocessor Fundamentals”, “Communication Systems and Networks A” and Computer Programming 2.
Course Overview: Access Course Overview